National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SCLOTH98

(sclothes98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Clothing or blankets, including rummage sales
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 152 74.9% 74.9% -.58
Mentions at least one program of this type 51 25.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 70.0%
21
75.0%
42
80.5%
62
67.5%
27
74.9%
152
Mentions at least one program of this type 30.0%
9
25.0%
14
19.5%
15
32.5%
13
25.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 70.0%
35
77.1%
54
84.2%
16
72.9%
43
80.0%
4
74.9%
152
Mentions at least one program of this type 30.0%
15
22.9%
16
15.8%
3
27.1%
16
20.0%
1
25.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 71.1%
64
74.1%
63
89.5%
17
74.2%
144
Mentions at least one program of this type 28.9%
26
25.9%
22
10.5%
2
25.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 75.0%
75
68.9%
51
87.0%
20
74.1%
146
Mentions at least one program of this type 25.0%
25
31.1%
23
13.0%
3
25.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share