National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEDUC98

(seduc98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 171 84.2% 84.2% -.43
Mentions at least one program of this type 32 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 83.3%
25
91.1%
51
83.1%
64
77.5%
31
84.2%
171
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.7%
5
8.9%
5
16.9%
13
22.5%
9
15.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 90.0%
45
90.0%
63
73.7%
14
74.6%
44
100.0%
5
84.2%
171
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
5
10.0%
7
26.3%
5
25.4%
15
0.0%
0
15.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 90.0%
81
81.2%
69
84.2%
16
85.6%
166
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
9
18.8%
16
15.8%
3
14.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 88.0%
88
83.8%
62
82.6%
19
85.8%
169
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.0%
12
16.2%
12
17.4%
4
14.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share