National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SFOOD98

(sfood98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Feeding the hungry
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 72 35.5% 35.5% -1.34
Mentions at least one program of this type 131 64.5% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 30.0%
9
41.1%
23
36.4%
28
30.0%
12
35.5%
72
Mentions at least one program of this type 70.0%
21
58.9%
33
63.6%
49
70.0%
28
64.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 24.0%
12
38.6%
27
63.2%
12
30.5%
18
60.0%
3
35.5%
72
Mentions at least one program of this type 76.0%
38
61.4%
43
36.8%
7
69.5%
41
40.0%
2
64.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 35.6%
32
34.1%
29
36.8%
7
35.1%
68
Mentions at least one program of this type 64.4%
58
65.9%
56
63.2%
12
64.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 41.0%
41
25.7%
19
39.1%
9
35.0%
69
Mentions at least one program of this type 59.0%
59
74.3%
55
60.9%
14
65.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share