National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SGEND98

(sgender98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 156 76.8% 76.8% -.55
Mentions at least one program of this type 47 23.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 66.7%
20
80.4%
45
71.4%
55
90.0%
36
76.8%
156
Mentions at least one program of this type 33.3%
10
19.6%
11
28.6%
22
10.0%
4
23.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 74.0%
37
78.6%
55
63.2%
12
79.7%
47
100.0%
5
76.8%
156
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.0%
13
21.4%
15
36.8%
7
20.3%
12
0.0%
0
23.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 83.3%
75
70.6%
60
78.9%
15
77.3%
150
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.7%
15
29.4%
25
21.1%
4
22.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 85.0%
85
67.6%
50
78.3%
18
77.7%
153
Mentions at least one program of this type 15.0%
15
32.4%
24
21.7%
5
22.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share