National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOUSE98

(shouse98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Home building, repair, or maintenance
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 108 53.2% 53.2% -.94
Mentions at least one program of this type 95 46.8% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 60.0%
18
51.8%
29
49.4%
38
57.5%
23
53.2%
108
Mentions at least one program of this type 40.0%
12
48.2%
27
50.6%
39
42.5%
17
46.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 58.0%
29
64.3%
45
68.4%
13
30.5%
18
60.0%
3
53.2%
108
Mentions at least one program of this type 42.0%
21
35.7%
25
31.6%
6
69.5%
41
40.0%
2
46.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 67.8%
61
41.2%
35
42.1%
8
53.6%
104
Mentions at least one program of this type 32.2%
29
58.8%
50
57.9%
11
46.4%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 69.0%
69
37.8%
28
30.4%
7
52.8%
104
Mentions at least one program of this type 31.0%
31
62.2%
46
69.6%
16
47.2%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share