National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINTL98

(sintl98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting people outside the United States
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 172 84.7% 84.7% -.42
Mentions at least one program of this type 31 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 73.3%
22
83.9%
47
92.2%
71
80.0%
32
84.7%
172
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.7%
8
16.1%
9
7.8%
6
20.0%
8
15.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 74.0%
37
90.0%
63
94.7%
18
84.7%
50
80.0%
4
84.7%
172
Mentions at least one program of this type 26.0%
13
10.0%
7
5.3%
1
15.3%
9
20.0%
1
15.3%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 88.9%
80
81.2%
69
84.2%
16
85.1%
165
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.1%
10
18.8%
16
15.8%
3
14.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 90.0%
90
77.0%
57
87.0%
20
84.8%
167
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
10
23.0%
17
13.0%
3
15.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share