National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOTHER98

(sother98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Program is nowhere else classified
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 100 49.3% 49.3% -1.01
Mentions at least one program of this type 103 50.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 56.7%
17
50.0%
28
46.8%
36
47.5%
19
49.3%
100
Mentions at least one program of this type 43.3%
13
50.0%
28
53.2%
41
52.5%
21
50.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 60.0%
30
50.0%
35
52.6%
10
37.3%
22
60.0%
3
49.3%
100
Mentions at least one program of this type 40.0%
20
50.0%
35
47.4%
9
62.7%
37
40.0%
2
50.7%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 51.1%
46
52.9%
45
42.1%
8
51.0%
99
Mentions at least one program of this type 48.9%
44
47.1%
40
57.9%
11
49.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 52.0%
52
47.3%
35
52.2%
12
50.3%
99
Mentions at least one program of this type 48.0%
48
52.7%
39
47.8%
11
49.7%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share