National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SRELIG98

(srelig98) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs with explicit religious content
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 165 81.3% 81.3% -.48
Mentions at least one program of this type 38 18.7% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 80.0%
24
80.4%
45
80.5%
62
85.0%
34
81.3%
165
Mentions at least one program of this type 20.0%
6
19.6%
11
19.5%
15
15.0%
6
18.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
56
100.0%
77
100.0%
40

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 86.0%
43
78.6%
55
89.5%
17
78.0%
46
80.0%
4
81.3%
165
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.0%
7
21.4%
15
10.5%
2
22.0%
13
20.0%
1
18.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
70
100.0%
19
100.0%
59
100.0%
5

203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 76.7%
69
82.4%
70
89.5%
17
80.4%
156
Mentions at least one program of this type 23.3%
21
17.6%
15
10.5%
2
19.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
85
100.0%
19

194


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 76.0%
76
83.8%
62
91.3%
21
80.7%
159
Mentions at least one program of this type 24.0%
24
16.2%
12
8.7%
2
19.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
74
100.0%
23

197

Bookmark and Share