National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


REGION

(region) Region in which congregation is located
  1) New England or Mid-Atlantic
  2) East North Central or West North Central
  3) South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central
  4) Mountain or Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England or Mid-Atlantic 47 17.9% 17.9% -1.58
East North Central or West North Central 70 26.7% 44.7% -.56
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 100 38.2% 82.8% .46
Mountain or Pacific 45 17.2% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
47
East North Central or West North Central 0.0%
0
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.7%
70
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
100
0.0%
0
38.2%
100
Mountain or Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
17.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 38.5%
25
5.2%
5
19.2%
5
11.8%
8
57.1%
4
17.9%
47
East North Central or West North Central 21.5%
14
33.3%
32
11.5%
3
29.4%
20
14.3%
1
26.7%
70
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 21.5%
14
46.9%
45
61.5%
16
36.8%
25
0.0%
0
38.2%
100
Mountain or Pacific 18.5%
12
14.6%
14
7.7%
2
22.1%
15
28.6%
2
17.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 15.8%
19
21.4%
22
19.0%
4
18.4%
45
East North Central or West North Central 35.8%
43
20.4%
21
14.3%
3
27.5%
67
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 38.3%
46
35.9%
37
38.1%
8
37.3%
91
Mountain or Pacific 10.0%
12
22.3%
23
28.6%
6
16.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 15.9%
22
20.2%
18
23.1%
6
18.2%
46
East North Central or West North Central 29.7%
41
27.0%
24
15.4%
4
27.3%
69
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 44.2%
61
32.6%
29
23.1%
6
37.9%
96
Mountain or Pacific 10.1%
14
20.2%
18
38.5%
10
16.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share