National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRGS1_98

(prgstaf1_98) Within the past twelve months, has anyone who is paid by your congregation spent more than 25% of their work time on one or more of these projects?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 7 2.7% 2.7% -5.27
Don't know 1 .4% 3.1% -4.15
Yes 33 12.9% 16.1% -.8
No 214 83.9% 100% .32

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
5
4.7%
2
2.7%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 21.3%
10
4.3%
3
13.5%
13
16.3%
7
12.9%
33
No 78.7%
37
95.7%
66
81.3%
78
76.7%
33
83.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
96
100.0%
43

255


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
2
14.3%
1
2.7%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 21.5%
14
9.6%
9
20.8%
5
7.7%
5
0.0%
0
12.9%
33
No 75.4%
49
88.3%
83
79.2%
19
87.7%
57
85.7%
6
83.9%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94
100.0%
24
100.0%
65
100.0%
7

255


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
2.0%
2
5.0%
1
2.1%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 12.7%
15
16.2%
16
5.0%
1
13.5%
32
No 85.6%
101
81.8%
81
85.0%
17
84.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
99
100.0%
20

237


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
1.2%
1
4.0%
1
2.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.4%
1
Yes 11.8%
16
16.5%
14
12.0%
3
13.4%
33
No 85.3%
116
82.4%
70
80.0%
20
83.7%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
85
100.0%
25

246

Bookmark and Share