National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRGV1_98

(prgvol1_98) Has anyone from your congregation done any volunteer work for one or more of these programs within the past twelve months?
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 7 2.7% 2.7% -4.93
Don't know 1 .4% 3.1% -3.74
Yes 185 70.6% 73.7% -.17
No 69 26.3% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.0%
4
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 63.8%
30
71.4%
50
67.0%
67
84.4%
38
70.6%
185
No 36.2%
17
27.1%
19
28.0%
28
11.1%
5
26.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.7%
7
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 70.8%
46
62.5%
60
65.4%
17
85.3%
58
57.1%
4
70.6%
185
No 23.1%
15
34.4%
33
34.6%
9
14.7%
10
28.6%
2
26.3%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 66.7%
80
78.6%
81
81.0%
17
73.0%
178
No 30.8%
37
20.4%
21
14.3%
3
25.0%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Yes 62.3%
86
80.9%
72
88.5%
23
71.5%
181
No 34.1%
47
18.0%
16
11.5%
3
26.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share