National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OUTFN_98

(outfunds_98) Are any of these programs that you've mentioned supported by outside funds directly provided to your congregation by other agencies or organizations?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.06
Yes 31 11.8% 13.4% -1.18
No 227 86.6% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 21.3%
10
5.7%
4
13.0%
13
8.9%
4
11.8%
31
No 78.7%
37
94.3%
66
84.0%
84
88.9%
40
86.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
1.5%
4
Yes 13.8%
9
5.2%
5
23.1%
6
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
11.8%
31
No 83.1%
54
93.8%
90
76.9%
20
85.3%
58
71.4%
5
86.6%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
1.2%
3
Yes 8.3%
10
12.6%
13
19.0%
4
11.1%
27
No 90.8%
109
86.4%
89
76.2%
16
87.7%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
Yes 9.4%
13
13.5%
12
15.4%
4
11.5%
29
No 88.4%
122
85.4%
76
84.6%
22
87.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share