National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


FND1_98

(found1_98) Did any of these funds come as donations from foundations, businesses, or United Way?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 7 2.7% 2.7% -5.77
Yes 16 6.1% 8.8% -.97
No 239 91.2% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
5
4.4%
2
2.7%
7
Yes 14.9%
7
4.3%
3
4.0%
4
4.4%
2
6.1%
16
No 85.1%
40
95.7%
67
91.0%
91
91.1%
41
91.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
2.7%
7
Yes 7.7%
5
1.0%
1
15.4%
4
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
6.1%
16
No 89.2%
58
97.9%
94
80.8%
21
89.7%
61
71.4%
5
91.2%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.9%
2
9.5%
2
2.5%
6
Yes 1.7%
2
6.8%
7
14.3%
3
4.9%
12
No 96.7%
116
91.3%
94
76.2%
16
92.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
2.8%
7
Yes 2.9%
4
7.9%
7
11.5%
3
5.5%
14
No 94.9%
131
88.8%
79
84.6%
22
91.7%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share