National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2G06

(stf2gend_06) Thinking of [STF2TITL], is this person male or female?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 161 61.5% 61.5% -.78
Male 67 25.6% 87% 1.09
Female 34 13% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 51.1%
24
61.4%
43
66.0%
66
62.2%
28
61.5%
161
Male 23.4%
11
24.3%
17
27.0%
27
26.7%
12
25.6%
67
Female 25.5%
12
14.3%
10
7.0%
7
11.1%
5
13.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 44.6%
29
68.8%
66
73.1%
19
61.8%
42
71.4%
5
61.5%
161
Male 27.7%
18
29.2%
28
23.1%
6
19.1%
13
28.6%
2
25.6%
67
Female 27.7%
18
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
13.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 62.5%
75
55.3%
57
71.4%
15
60.2%
147
Male 28.3%
34
25.2%
26
23.8%
5
26.6%
65
Female 9.2%
11
19.4%
20
4.8%
1
13.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 65.9%
91
51.7%
46
65.4%
17
60.9%
154
Male 26.1%
36
27.0%
24
23.1%
6
26.1%
66
Female 8.0%
11
21.3%
19
11.5%
3
13.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share