National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVF1_98

(govfund1_98) Did any of these funds come from local, state, or federal government?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -5.23
Yes 5 1.9% 5.3% -.88
No 248 94.7% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
4.4%
2
3.4%
9
Yes 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
2.2%
1
1.9%
5
No 95.7%
45
100.0%
70
91.0%
91
93.3%
42
94.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 3.1%
2
1.0%
1
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
3.4%
9
Yes 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
No 92.3%
60
99.0%
95
84.6%
22
95.6%
65
85.7%
6
94.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
9.5%
2
2.9%
7
Yes 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
No 97.5%
117
94.2%
97
90.5%
19
95.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
3.2%
8
Yes 1.4%
2
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
No 95.7%
132
93.3%
83
96.2%
25
94.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share