National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVF2_98

(govfund2_98) How much money did your congregation receive from the government in grants, contracts, or fees during your most recent fiscal year? (Dollar amount)
  -3) All other missing data
  -2) Don't know
  0) 0
  12000) 12000
  120000) 120000
  150000) 150000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -.09
Don't know 1 .4% 3.8% -.09
0 249 95% 98.9% -.09
12000 1 .4% 99.2% .92
120000 1 .4% 99.6% 10.02
150000 1 .4% 100% 12.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
7
2.2%
1
3.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 95.7%
45
100.0%
70
91.0%
91
95.6%
43
95.0%
249
12000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
120000 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
150000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
1.0%
1
7.7%
2
2.9%
2
14.3%
1
3.4%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 92.3%
60
99.0%
95
84.6%
22
97.1%
66
85.7%
6
95.0%
249
12000 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
120000 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
150000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0 97.5%
117
94.2%
97
95.2%
20
95.9%
234
12000 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
120000 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
150000 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.9%
4
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
3.2%
8
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0 95.7%
132
93.3%
83
100.0%
26
95.3%
241
12000 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
120000 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
150000 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share