National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ANYSOC06

(anysocl_06) Has your congregation participated in or supported social service, community development, or neighborhood organizing projects of any sort within the past twelve months? Please don't include projects that use or rent space in your building but have no other connection to your congregation.
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 22 8.4% 8.4% -3.29
Yes 240 91.6% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 4.3%
2
8.6%
6
6.0%
6
17.8%
8
8.4%
22
Yes 95.7%
45
91.4%
64
94.0%
94
82.2%
37
91.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No 7.7%
5
12.5%
12
11.5%
3
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
8.4%
22
Yes 92.3%
60
87.5%
84
88.5%
23
98.5%
67
85.7%
6
91.6%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 9.2%
11
2.9%
3
9.5%
2
6.6%
16
Yes 90.8%
109
97.1%
100
90.5%
19
93.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No 12.3%
17
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
7.5%
19
Yes 87.7%
121
100.0%
89
92.3%
24
92.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share