National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SCLS2_06

(sclserv2_06) Within the past twelve months, has your congregation engaged in any human service projects, outreach ministries, or other activities intended to help people who are not members of your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 181 69.1% 69.1% -.66
Yes 55 21% 90.1% 1.32
No 26 9.9% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 63.8%
30
71.4%
50
71.0%
71
66.7%
30
69.1%
181
Yes 29.8%
14
18.6%
13
22.0%
22
13.3%
6
21.0%
55
No 6.4%
3
10.0%
7
7.0%
7
20.0%
9
9.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 70.8%
46
57.3%
55
69.2%
18
83.8%
57
71.4%
5
69.1%
181
Yes 20.0%
13
30.2%
29
15.4%
4
11.8%
8
14.3%
1
21.0%
55
No 9.2%
6
12.5%
12
15.4%
4
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
9.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 65.0%
78
75.7%
78
81.0%
17
70.9%
173
Yes 25.0%
30
19.4%
20
4.8%
1
20.9%
51
No 10.0%
12
4.9%
5
14.3%
3
8.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 60.1%
83
83.1%
74
76.9%
20
70.0%
177
Yes 26.1%
36
15.7%
14
11.5%
3
20.9%
53
No 13.8%
19
1.1%
1
11.5%
3
9.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share