National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SDISAS06

(sdisaster06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Disaster relief
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 227 86.6% 86.6% -.39
Mentions at least one program of this type 35 13.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 85.1%
40
87.1%
61
84.0%
84
93.3%
42
86.6%
227
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.9%
7
12.9%
9
16.0%
16
6.7%
3
13.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 84.6%
55
86.5%
83
84.6%
22
88.2%
60
100.0%
7
86.6%
227
Mentions at least one program of this type 15.4%
10
13.5%
13
15.4%
4
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
13.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 90.0%
108
83.5%
86
95.2%
20
87.7%
214
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.0%
12
16.5%
17
4.8%
1
12.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 84.8%
117
87.6%
78
92.3%
24
86.6%
219
Mentions at least one program of this type 15.2%
21
12.4%
11
7.7%
2
13.4%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share