National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SEDUC06

(seduc06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Non-religious education
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 214 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Mentions at least one program of this type 48 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 89.4%
42
84.3%
59
80.0%
80
73.3%
33
81.7%
214
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.6%
5
15.7%
11
20.0%
20
26.7%
12
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 89.2%
58
80.2%
77
69.2%
18
80.9%
55
85.7%
6
81.7%
214
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.8%
7
19.8%
19
30.8%
8
19.1%
13
14.3%
1
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 85.8%
103
78.6%
81
71.4%
15
81.6%
199
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.2%
17
21.4%
22
28.6%
6
18.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 83.3%
115
79.8%
71
76.9%
20
81.4%
206
Mentions at least one program of this type 16.7%
23
20.2%
18
23.1%
6
18.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share