National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SELDER06

(selderly06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Specifically for senior citizens
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 235 89.7% 89.7% -.34
Mentions at least one program of this type 27 10.3% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 93.6%
44
82.9%
58
88.0%
88
100.0%
45
89.7%
235
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.4%
3
17.1%
12
12.0%
12
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 92.3%
60
89.6%
86
84.6%
22
88.2%
60
100.0%
7
89.7%
235
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.7%
5
10.4%
10
15.4%
4
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 85.0%
102
93.2%
96
95.2%
20
89.3%
218
Mentions at least one program of this type 15.0%
18
6.8%
7
4.8%
1
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 88.4%
122
88.8%
79
96.2%
25
89.3%
226
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.6%
16
11.2%
10
3.8%
1
10.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share