National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SETHN06

(sethnic06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs focused on issues of race or ethnicity
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 248 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Mentions at least one program of this type 14 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 93.6%
44
98.6%
69
93.0%
93
93.3%
42
94.7%
248
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.4%
3
1.4%
1
7.0%
7
6.7%
3
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 98.5%
64
96.9%
93
96.2%
25
89.7%
61
71.4%
5
94.7%
248
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
10.3%
7
28.6%
2
5.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 95.0%
114
95.1%
98
90.5%
19
94.7%
231
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.0%
6
4.9%
5
9.5%
2
5.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 93.5%
129
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
94.5%
239
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.5%
9
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
5.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share