National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SFOOD06

(sfood06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Feeding the hungry
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 140 53.4% 53.4% -.93
Mentions at least one program of this type 122 46.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 53.2%
25
55.7%
39
57.0%
57
42.2%
19
53.4%
140
Mentions at least one program of this type 46.8%
22
44.3%
31
43.0%
43
57.8%
26
46.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 43.1%
28
66.7%
64
53.8%
14
42.6%
29
71.4%
5
53.4%
140
Mentions at least one program of this type 56.9%
37
33.3%
32
46.2%
12
57.4%
39
28.6%
2
46.6%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 59.2%
71
42.7%
44
57.1%
12
52.0%
127
Mentions at least one program of this type 40.8%
49
57.3%
59
42.9%
9
48.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 60.1%
83
43.8%
39
50.0%
13
53.4%
135
Mentions at least one program of this type 39.9%
55
56.2%
50
50.0%
13
46.6%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share