National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SGEND06

(sgender06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting men or women in particular
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 226 86.3% 86.3% -.4
Mentions at least one program of this type 36 13.7% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 87.2%
41
88.6%
62
82.0%
82
91.1%
41
86.3%
226
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.8%
6
11.4%
8
18.0%
18
8.9%
4
13.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 84.6%
55
87.5%
84
80.8%
21
86.8%
59
100.0%
7
86.3%
226
Mentions at least one program of this type 15.4%
10
12.5%
12
19.2%
5
13.2%
9
0.0%
0
13.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 85.8%
103
84.5%
87
90.5%
19
85.7%
209
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.2%
17
15.5%
16
9.5%
2
14.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 87.0%
120
83.1%
74
92.3%
24
86.2%
218
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.0%
18
16.9%
15
7.7%
2
13.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share