National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHEAL06

(shealth06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting physical health needs
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 214 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Mentions at least one program of this type 48 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 80.9%
38
87.1%
61
75.0%
75
88.9%
40
81.7%
214
Mentions at least one program of this type 19.1%
9
12.9%
9
25.0%
25
11.1%
5
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 81.5%
53
83.3%
80
76.9%
20
82.4%
56
71.4%
5
81.7%
214
Mentions at least one program of this type 18.5%
12
16.7%
16
23.1%
6
17.6%
12
28.6%
2
18.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 76.7%
92
83.5%
86
90.5%
19
80.7%
197
Mentions at least one program of this type 23.3%
28
16.5%
17
9.5%
2
19.3%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 77.5%
107
86.5%
77
84.6%
22
81.4%
206
Mentions at least one program of this type 22.5%
31
13.5%
12
15.4%
4
18.6%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share