National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SHOUSE06

(shouse06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Home building, repair, or maintenance
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 158 60.3% 60.3% -.81
Mentions at least one program of this type 104 39.7% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 63.8%
30
61.4%
43
56.0%
56
64.4%
29
60.3%
158
Mentions at least one program of this type 36.2%
17
38.6%
27
44.0%
44
35.6%
16
39.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 60.0%
39
69.8%
67
61.5%
16
44.1%
30
85.7%
6
60.3%
158
Mentions at least one program of this type 40.0%
26
30.2%
29
38.5%
10
55.9%
38
14.3%
1
39.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 61.7%
74
58.3%
60
71.4%
15
61.1%
149
Mentions at least one program of this type 38.3%
46
41.7%
43
28.6%
6
38.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 65.9%
91
53.9%
48
57.7%
15
60.9%
154
Mentions at least one program of this type 34.1%
47
46.1%
41
42.3%
11
39.1%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share