National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2GR06

(stf2grdt_06) Did this person graduate from a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 160 61.3% 61.3% -.78
Yes 60 23% 84.3% 1.06
No 41 15.7% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 48.9%
23
62.3%
43
66.0%
66
62.2%
28
61.3%
160
Yes 31.9%
15
18.8%
13
20.0%
20
26.7%
12
23.0%
60
No 19.1%
9
18.8%
13
14.0%
14
11.1%
5
15.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 44.6%
29
69.5%
66
73.1%
19
61.8%
42
57.1%
4
61.3%
160
Yes 32.3%
21
15.8%
15
3.8%
1
30.9%
21
28.6%
2
23.0%
60
No 23.1%
15
14.7%
14
23.1%
6
7.4%
5
14.3%
1
15.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 62.2%
74
55.3%
57
71.4%
15
60.1%
146
Yes 16.8%
20
31.1%
32
23.8%
5
23.5%
57
No 21.0%
25
13.6%
14
4.8%
1
16.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 66.4%
91
50.6%
45
65.4%
17
60.7%
153
Yes 14.6%
20
34.8%
31
30.8%
8
23.4%
59
No 19.0%
26
14.6%
13
3.8%
1
15.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share