National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SINTL06

(sintl06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs targeting people outside the United States
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 233 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Mentions at least one program of this type 29 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 91.5%
43
90.0%
63
87.0%
87
88.9%
40
88.9%
233
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.5%
4
10.0%
7
13.0%
13
11.1%
5
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 90.8%
59
89.6%
86
92.3%
24
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
88.9%
233
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.2%
6
10.4%
10
7.7%
2
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 87.5%
105
89.3%
92
90.5%
19
88.5%
216
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.5%
15
10.7%
11
9.5%
2
11.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 87.7%
121
87.6%
78
96.2%
25
88.5%
224
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.3%
17
12.4%
11
3.8%
1
11.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share