National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SOTHER06

(sother06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Program is nowhere else classified
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 185 70.6% 70.6% -.64
Mentions at least one program of this type 77 29.4% 100% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 68.1%
32
74.3%
52
67.0%
67
75.6%
34
70.6%
185
Mentions at least one program of this type 31.9%
15
25.7%
18
33.0%
33
24.4%
11
29.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 72.3%
47
71.9%
69
46.2%
12
75.0%
51
85.7%
6
70.6%
185
Mentions at least one program of this type 27.7%
18
28.1%
27
53.8%
14
25.0%
17
14.3%
1
29.4%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 71.7%
86
71.8%
74
61.9%
13
70.9%
173
Mentions at least one program of this type 28.3%
34
28.2%
29
38.1%
8
29.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 74.6%
103
68.5%
61
57.7%
15
70.8%
179
Mentions at least one program of this type 25.4%
35
31.5%
28
42.3%
11
29.2%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share