National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SRELIG06

(srelig06) What projects or programs have you sponsored or participated in? Programs with explicit religious content
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type mentioned 233 88.9% 88.9% -.35
Mentions at least one program of this type 29 11.1% 100% 2.83

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 89.4%
42
95.7%
67
82.0%
82
93.3%
42
88.9%
233
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
18.0%
18
6.7%
3
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 95.4%
62
84.4%
81
84.6%
22
92.6%
63
71.4%
5
88.9%
233
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.6%
3
15.6%
15
15.4%
4
7.4%
5
28.6%
2
11.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 88.3%
106
90.3%
93
90.5%
19
89.3%
218
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.7%
14
9.7%
10
9.5%
2
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
No program of this type mentioned 87.7%
121
92.1%
82
88.5%
23
89.3%
226
Mentions at least one program of this type 12.3%
17
7.9%
7
11.5%
3
10.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share