National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2AT06

(stf2attd_06) Is this person currently attending a seminary or theological school?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 221 84.7% 84.7% -.42
Yes 7 2.7% 87.4% 1.87
No 33 12.6% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 80.9%
38
81.2%
56
87.0%
87
88.9%
40
84.7%
221
Yes 0.0%
0
2.9%
2
2.0%
2
6.7%
3
2.7%
7
No 19.1%
9
15.9%
11
11.0%
11
4.4%
2
12.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
69
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 78.5%
51
85.3%
81
76.9%
20
92.6%
63
85.7%
6
84.7%
221
Yes 3.1%
2
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
No 18.5%
12
12.6%
12
19.2%
5
4.4%
3
14.3%
1
12.6%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
95
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 79.0%
94
87.4%
90
95.2%
20
84.0%
204
Yes 4.2%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
7
No 16.8%
20
10.7%
11
4.8%
1
13.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 81.8%
112
85.4%
76
96.2%
25
84.5%
213
Yes 2.9%
4
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
7
No 15.3%
21
11.2%
10
3.8%
1
12.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share