National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRGS1_06

(prgstaf1_06) Within the past twelve months, has anyone who is paid by your congregation spent more than 25% of their work time on one or more of these projects?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 5 1.9% 1.9% -6.07
Refused 1 .4% 2.3% -3.5
Yes 44 16.8% 19.1% -.93
No 212 80.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.4%
11
10.0%
7
18.0%
18
17.8%
8
16.8%
44
No 74.5%
35
85.7%
60
80.0%
80
82.2%
37
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 16.9%
11
16.7%
16
23.1%
6
13.2%
9
28.6%
2
16.8%
44
No 80.0%
52
80.2%
77
73.1%
19
86.8%
59
71.4%
5
80.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.5%
3
1.0%
1
4.8%
1
2.0%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 14.2%
17
23.3%
24
9.5%
2
17.6%
43
No 83.3%
100
74.8%
77
85.7%
18
79.9%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 13.8%
19
22.5%
20
15.4%
4
17.0%
43
No 83.3%
115
75.3%
67
84.6%
22
80.6%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share