National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRGV1_06

(prgvol1_06) Has anyone from your congregation done any volunteer work for one or more of these programs within the past twelve months?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -8.55
Refused 1 .4% .8% -4.44
Yes 211 80.5% 81.3% -.34
No 49 18.7% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 87.2%
41
78.6%
55
80.0%
80
77.8%
35
80.5%
211
No 12.8%
6
21.4%
15
18.0%
18
22.2%
10
18.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 81.5%
53
76.0%
73
80.8%
21
85.3%
58
85.7%
6
80.5%
211
No 18.5%
12
22.9%
22
15.4%
4
14.7%
10
14.3%
1
18.7%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 80.0%
96
87.4%
90
76.2%
16
82.8%
202
No 20.0%
24
11.7%
12
23.8%
5
16.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 76.1%
105
88.8%
79
84.6%
22
81.4%
206
No 23.9%
33
10.1%
9
15.4%
4
18.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share