National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OUTFN_06

(outfunds_06) Are any of these programs that you've mentioned supported by outside funds directly provided to your congregation by other agencies or organizations?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 1 .4% .4% -9.48
Refused 1 .4% .8% -5.53
Yes 43 16.4% 17.2% -1.59
No 217 82.8% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 23.4%
11
10.0%
7
18.0%
18
15.6%
7
16.4%
43
No 74.5%
35
90.0%
63
81.0%
81
84.4%
38
82.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 15.4%
10
10.4%
10
26.9%
7
22.1%
15
14.3%
1
16.4%
43
No 83.1%
54
88.5%
85
73.1%
19
77.9%
53
85.7%
6
82.8%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 14.2%
17
16.5%
17
28.6%
6
16.4%
40
No 85.8%
103
82.5%
85
71.4%
15
83.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.3%
17
22.5%
20
19.2%
5
16.6%
42
No 87.7%
121
76.4%
68
80.8%
21
83.0%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share