National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVF1_06

(govfund1_06) Did any of these funds come from local, state, or federal government?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 2 .8% .8% -9.62
Refused 1 .4% 1.1% -5.7
Yes 11 4.2% 5.3% -1.78
No 248 94.7% 100% .18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 4.3%
2
1.4%
1
6.0%
6
4.4%
2
4.2%
11
No 93.6%
44
97.1%
68
93.0%
93
95.6%
43
94.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 3.1%
2
3.1%
3
11.5%
3
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
11
No 93.8%
61
95.8%
92
88.5%
23
95.6%
65
100.0%
7
94.7%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
14.3%
3
3.7%
9
No 97.5%
117
95.1%
98
85.7%
18
95.5%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 3.6%
5
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
4.3%
11
No 96.4%
133
93.3%
83
92.3%
24
94.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share