National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOVF2_06

(govfund2_06) How much money did your congregation receive from the government in grants, contracts, or fees during your most recent fiscal year? (Dollar amount)
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  0) 0
  30000) 30000

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -.06
Refused 3 1.1% 2.7% -.06
0 254 96.9% 99.6% -.06
30000 1 .4% 100% 16.12

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
1.0%
1
2.2%
1
1.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0 97.9%
46
98.6%
69
95.0%
95
97.8%
44
96.9%
254
30000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 4.6%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0 95.4%
62
96.9%
93
92.3%
24
100.0%
68
100.0%
7
96.9%
254
30000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
9.5%
2
1.2%
3
0 98.3%
118
97.1%
100
90.5%
19
97.1%
237
30000 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 0.7%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
1.2%
3
0 98.6%
136
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
97.2%
246
30000 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share