National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HVAPLYGV

(hvaplygv_06) Within the past two years, has your congregation applied for a grant from any government agency at the local, state, or federal level?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 9 3.4% 3.4% -4.81
Refused 3 1.1% 4.6% -2.77
Yes 20 7.6% 12.2% -.73
No 230 87.8% 100% .29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
4
2.2%
1
3.4%
9
Refused 4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 10.6%
5
4.3%
3
9.0%
9
6.7%
3
7.6%
20
No 80.9%
38
92.9%
65
86.0%
86
91.1%
41
87.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
3.1%
3
7.7%
2
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
Refused 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Yes 10.8%
7
5.2%
5
15.4%
4
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.6%
20
No 86.2%
56
89.6%
86
76.9%
20
89.7%
61
100.0%
7
87.8%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
2.9%
7
Refused 2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 5.0%
6
7.8%
8
23.8%
5
7.8%
19
No 90.8%
109
88.3%
91
71.4%
15
88.1%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 3.6%
5
2.2%
2
3.8%
1
3.2%
8
Refused 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
Yes 7.2%
10
6.7%
6
15.4%
4
7.9%
20
No 87.0%
120
91.0%
81
80.8%
21
87.7%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share