National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2OR06

(stf2ordn_06) Is this person ordained to full clergy status in your congregation, church, or religious group?
  -3) All other missing data
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 160 61.1% 61.1% -.79
Yes 64 24.4% 85.5% 1.07
No 38 14.5% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 48.9%
23
61.4%
43
66.0%
66
62.2%
28
61.1%
160
Yes 25.5%
12
22.9%
16
22.0%
22
31.1%
14
24.4%
64
No 25.5%
12
15.7%
11
12.0%
12
6.7%
3
14.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 44.6%
29
68.8%
66
73.1%
19
61.8%
42
57.1%
4
61.1%
160
Yes 26.2%
17
26.0%
25
11.5%
3
25.0%
17
28.6%
2
24.4%
64
No 29.2%
19
5.2%
5
15.4%
4
13.2%
9
14.3%
1
14.5%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 61.7%
74
55.3%
57
71.4%
15
59.8%
146
Yes 24.2%
29
27.2%
28
19.0%
4
25.0%
61
No 14.2%
17
17.5%
18
9.5%
2
15.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 65.9%
91
50.6%
45
65.4%
17
60.5%
153
Yes 21.7%
30
29.2%
26
26.9%
7
24.9%
63
No 12.3%
17
20.2%
18
7.7%
2
14.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share