National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHPRJ06

(othprj_06) Does your congregation engage in any other human service projects or outreach ministries besides those you�ve already mentioned?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 3 1.1% 1.1% -6.54
Refused 1 .4% 1.5% -3.69
Yes 88 33.6% 35.1% -.85
No 170 64.9% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Refused 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 31.9%
15
30.0%
21
38.0%
38
31.1%
14
33.6%
88
No 66.0%
31
68.6%
48
60.0%
60
68.9%
31
64.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
Refused 1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 26.2%
17
32.3%
31
30.8%
8
47.1%
32
0.0%
0
33.6%
88
No 72.3%
47
65.6%
63
69.2%
18
51.5%
35
100.0%
7
64.9%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 28.3%
34
38.8%
40
42.9%
9
34.0%
83
No 70.0%
84
60.2%
62
57.1%
12
64.8%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 27.5%
38
40.4%
36
46.2%
12
34.0%
86
No 70.3%
97
59.6%
53
53.8%
14
64.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share