National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PDISAS06

(pdisaster06) Disaster relief
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.42
No program of this type mentioned 251 96.2% 97.7% .06
Mentions at least one program of this type 6 2.3% 100% 2.55

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 97.9%
46
97.1%
68
93.9%
93
97.8%
44
96.2%
251
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.0%
4
2.2%
1
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 96.9%
63
96.9%
93
100.0%
25
92.6%
63
100.0%
7
96.2%
251
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 97.5%
117
96.1%
98
95.2%
20
96.7%
235
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.8%
1
2.9%
3
4.8%
1
2.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 97.1%
133
94.4%
84
100.0%
26
96.4%
243
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.7%
1
5.6%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share