National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PELDER06

(pelderly06) Specifically for senior citizens
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.11
No program of this type mentioned 247 94.6% 96.2% .02
Mentions at least one program of this type 10 3.8% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 93.6%
44
95.7%
67
93.9%
93
95.6%
43
94.6%
247
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.3%
2
2.9%
2
4.0%
4
4.4%
2
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 90.8%
59
94.8%
91
92.0%
23
98.5%
67
100.0%
7
94.6%
247
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.7%
5
3.1%
3
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 93.3%
112
95.1%
97
100.0%
21
94.7%
230
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.0%
6
3.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 94.2%
129
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
94.8%
239
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.6%
5
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
4.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share