National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PFOOD06

(pfood06) Feeding the hungry
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.25
No program of this type mentioned 230 88.1% 89.7% -.12
Mentions at least one program of this type 27 10.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 83.0%
39
90.0%
63
84.8%
84
97.8%
44
88.1%
230
Mentions at least one program of this type 14.9%
7
8.6%
6
13.1%
13
2.2%
1
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 87.7%
57
88.5%
85
88.0%
22
86.8%
59
100.0%
7
88.1%
230
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.8%
7
9.4%
9
12.0%
3
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 90.8%
109
86.3%
88
90.5%
19
88.9%
216
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.5%
9
12.7%
13
9.5%
2
9.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 89.1%
122
87.6%
78
88.5%
23
88.5%
223
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.8%
12
12.4%
11
11.5%
3
10.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share