National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


STF2MM06

(stf2mmbr_06) Was this person a member or regular participant in this congregation before starting this job at your congregation?
  -3) All other missing data
  -1) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 160 61.1% 61.1% -.79
Refused 1 .4% 61.5% .07
Yes 26 9.9% 71.4% .93
No 75 28.6% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 48.9%
23
61.4%
43
66.0%
66
62.2%
28
61.1%
160
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 12.8%
6
10.0%
7
8.0%
8
11.1%
5
9.9%
26
No 38.3%
18
28.6%
20
25.0%
25
26.7%
12
28.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
100
100.0%
45

262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 44.6%
29
68.8%
66
73.1%
19
61.8%
42
57.1%
4
61.1%
160
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 16.9%
11
10.4%
10
11.5%
3
1.5%
1
14.3%
1
9.9%
26
No 38.5%
25
19.8%
19
15.4%
4
36.8%
25
28.6%
2
28.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
26
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

262


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 61.7%
74
55.3%
57
71.4%
15
59.8%
146
Refused 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.0%
12
10.7%
11
0.0%
0
9.4%
23
No 27.5%
33
34.0%
35
28.6%
6
30.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
21

244


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 65.9%
91
50.6%
45
65.4%
17
60.5%
153
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
Yes 10.1%
14
11.2%
10
0.0%
0
9.5%
24
No 23.2%
32
38.2%
34
34.6%
9
29.6%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

253

Bookmark and Share