National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHEAL06

(phealth06) Programs focused on physical health needs
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.69
No 240 92% 93.5% -.04
Yes 17 6.5% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No 91.5%
43
91.4%
64
89.9%
89
97.8%
44
92.0%
240
Yes 6.4%
3
7.1%
5
8.1%
8
2.2%
1
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No 93.8%
61
91.7%
88
88.0%
22
91.2%
62
100.0%
7
92.0%
240
Yes 4.6%
3
6.3%
6
12.0%
3
7.4%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No 93.3%
112
94.1%
96
81.0%
17
92.6%
225
Yes 5.0%
6
4.9%
5
19.0%
4
6.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No 92.0%
126
95.5%
85
80.8%
21
92.1%
232
Yes 5.8%
8
4.5%
4
19.2%
5
6.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share