National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHOME06

(phomeless06) Programs targeting the homeless or transients
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -7.26
No program of this type mentioned 249 95.4% 96.9% .04
Mentions at least one program of this type 8 3.1% 100% 2.47

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 95.7%
45
97.1%
68
92.9%
92
97.8%
44
95.4%
249
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
5.1%
5
2.2%
1
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 92.3%
60
94.8%
91
100.0%
25
97.1%
66
100.0%
7
95.4%
249
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.2%
4
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 95.0%
114
97.1%
99
90.5%
19
95.5%
232
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.3%
4
2.0%
2
9.5%
2
3.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 95.6%
131
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
95.6%
241
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.2%
3
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
3.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share