National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PHOUSE06

(phouse06) Home building, repair, or maintenance
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.98
No program of this type mentioned 245 93.9% 95.4% 0
Mentions at least one program of this type 12 4.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 93.6%
44
92.9%
65
94.9%
94
93.3%
42
93.9%
245
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.3%
2
5.7%
4
3.0%
3
6.7%
3
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 95.4%
62
92.7%
89
96.0%
24
92.6%
63
100.0%
7
93.9%
245
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.1%
2
5.2%
5
4.0%
1
5.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 93.3%
112
95.1%
97
95.2%
20
94.2%
229
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.0%
6
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
4.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 93.4%
128
95.5%
85
92.3%
24
94.0%
237
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
6
4.5%
4
7.7%
2
4.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share