National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PINTL06

(pintl06) Programs targeting people outside the United States
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.92
No program of this type mentioned 244 93.5% 95% -.01
Mentions at least one program of this type 13 5% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 95.7%
45
94.3%
66
91.9%
91
93.3%
42
93.5%
244
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.1%
1
4.3%
3
6.1%
6
6.7%
3
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 98.5%
64
90.6%
87
100.0%
25
89.7%
61
100.0%
7
93.5%
244
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
7.3%
7
0.0%
0
8.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 94.2%
113
94.1%
96
90.5%
19
93.8%
228
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.2%
5
4.9%
5
9.5%
2
4.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 93.4%
128
93.3%
83
96.2%
25
93.7%
236
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
6
6.7%
6
3.8%
1
5.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share