National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PKID06

(pkid06) Specifically for children or youth
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.87
No program of this type mentioned 243 93.1% 94.6% -.02
Mentions at least one program of this type 14 5.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 89.4%
42
91.4%
64
96.0%
95
93.3%
42
93.1%
243
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.5%
4
7.1%
5
2.0%
2
6.7%
3
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 96.9%
63
93.8%
90
96.0%
24
86.8%
59
100.0%
7
93.1%
243
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.5%
1
4.2%
4
4.0%
1
11.8%
8
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 94.2%
113
90.2%
92
100.0%
21
93.0%
226
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.2%
5
8.8%
9
0.0%
0
5.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 93.4%
128
92.1%
82
100.0%
26
93.7%
236
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.4%
6
7.9%
7
0.0%
0
5.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share