National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POTHER06

(pother06) Program is nowhere else classified
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.25
No program of this type mentioned 230 88.1% 89.7% -.12
Mentions at least one program of this type 27 10.3% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 87.2%
41
92.9%
65
85.9%
85
86.7%
39
88.1%
230
Mentions at least one program of this type 10.6%
5
5.7%
4
12.1%
12
13.3%
6
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 92.3%
60
89.6%
86
92.0%
23
79.4%
54
100.0%
7
88.1%
230
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.2%
4
8.3%
8
8.0%
2
19.1%
13
0.0%
0
10.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 90.8%
109
84.3%
86
90.5%
19
88.1%
214
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.5%
9
14.7%
15
9.5%
2
10.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 90.5%
124
88.8%
79
73.1%
19
88.1%
222
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.3%
10
11.2%
10
26.9%
7
10.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share