National Congregations Study, Panel Dataset (1998 and 2006-2007)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PRELIG06

(prelig06) Programs with explicit religious content
  -3) All other missing data
  0) No program of this type mentioned
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other missing data 4 1.5% 1.5% -6.87
No program of this type mentioned 243 93.1% 94.6% -.02
Mentions at least one program of this type 14 5.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All other missing data 2.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 95.7%
45
90.0%
63
91.9%
91
97.8%
44
93.1%
243
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.1%
1
8.6%
6
6.1%
6
2.2%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
70
100.0%
99
100.0%
45

261


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
All other missing data 1.5%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
No program of this type mentioned 93.8%
61
89.6%
86
100.0%
25
94.1%
64
100.0%
7
93.1%
243
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.6%
3
8.3%
8
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
96
100.0%
25
100.0%
68
100.0%
7

261


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 91.7%
110
95.1%
97
95.2%
20
93.4%
227
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.7%
8
3.9%
4
4.8%
1
5.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
102
100.0%
21

243


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More on the conservative side Right in the middle More on the liberal side TOTAL
All other missing data 2.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
No program of this type mentioned 91.2%
125
95.5%
85
96.2%
25
93.3%
235
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.6%
9
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
5.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
89
100.0%
26

252

Bookmark and Share